Accident Summary Nr: 14380265 - Employee killed repairing garbage truck tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103035101 | 04/02/1991 | 5531 | 0 | Mid America Tire Inc. |
103238333 | 03/27/1991 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Management Of Ohio - Iwd |
Abstract: Employee #1, a repairman, was kneeling at the front side of the garbage truck on the passenger side. He was bolting on the tire when the multipiece rim blew apart and a separated portion struck him. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103035101 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 103238333 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |