Accident Summary Nr: 14380182 - Employee killed in fall from forklift forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101319804 | 11/22/1988 | 5311 | 0 | Hyper Shoppes Of Ohio, Inc. Dba Bigg'S |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding a skid on the forks of a Crown, model 35 RR TT narrow aisle forklift in the hard lines stock area. He and the forklift operator were pulling merchandise from the top of rack 1551A, which was 15 feet above ground level. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the floor, suffering a fractured skull and several other injuries of which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101319804 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |