Accident Summary Nr: 14380174 - Truck driver struck and killed by falling pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101318608 | 11/17/1988 | 5051 | 0 | V.S.P. C. Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver delivering 20 ft pieces of steel pipe, undid the load binders on his flatbed trailer. The pieces of pipe were not secure on the trailer. Consequently, as the last load binder was released, one of the pieces of pipe rolled off the trailer and struck and killed Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101318608 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |