Accident Summary Nr: 14380158 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN UNGUARDED CARPET MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101416261 | 05/18/1988 | 3559 | 0 | Kimura Iron Works Co., Ltd. |
| 101416360 | 05/18/1988 | 3714 | 0 | Amtex, Inc. |
Abstract: DURING THE INSTALLATION OF AN AUTOMATIC CARPET MOLDING MACHINE, THE EQUIPMENT WAS BEING OPERATED IN THE AUTOMATIC MODE WITH SOME GUARDS REMOVED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE AREA WHERE A CARRIER UNIT PICKS UP AND TRANSFERS CARPET. HIS HEAD WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED BETWEEN THE RECIPROCATING CARRIER AND THE STATIONARY MACHINE FRAME. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101416261 | Fatality | Concussion | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 101416360 | Occupation Not Listed |