Accident Summary Nr: 14380141 - Truck driver killed when pinned by overturned load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101416733 | 11/10/1987 | 1794 | 0 | Walter Randolph Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a DJB Model D25B articulated dump truck, hauling silt from a lake bed at a county park recreation lake and golf course to a designated dump site. He had deposited part of the load of silt/dirt and was returning to the dredging site when his truck went off the left side of an excavation/dike road. The truck overturned and Employee #1 was trapped beneath the remainder of the load. He was extricated by Life Squad and transported by Air Care helicopter to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101416733 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |