Accident Summary Nr: 14380117 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY SCRAPER

Accident Summary Nr: 14380117 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/05/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10111686111/06/198716110Don Thompson Excavating

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A ROAD INSPECTOR FOR GREENE COUNTY. HE WAS CLOSELY OBSERVING THE SOIL CONDITIONS WHERE A SCRAPER OR "PAN" WAS REMOVING SOIL TO GET DOWN TO SOME FIRM BASE FOR ROAD REWORK ON A DANGEROUS CURVE AND INTERSECTION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OBSERVED STEPPING TO THE REAR OF THE SCRAPER JUST AS IT PASSED HIM BY 3 OR 4 FEET. THE SCRAPER IMMEDIATELY STARTED TO BACK UP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FACING THE OTHER DIRECTION AND DID NOT NOTICE THAT THE SCRAPER HAD CHANGED DIRECTION. THE SCRAPER KNOCKED EMPLOYEE #1 DOWN AND BACKED OVER HIM BEFORE THE WITNESS COULD REACT. THERE WAS NO BACK-UP ALARM OR SIMILAR SIGNAL ON THE SCRAPER.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SCRAPER, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101116861 Fatality Other Occupation not reported