Accident Summary Nr: 14380117 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY SCRAPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101116861 | 11/06/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Don Thompson Excavating |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A ROAD INSPECTOR FOR GREENE COUNTY. HE WAS CLOSELY OBSERVING THE SOIL CONDITIONS WHERE A SCRAPER OR "PAN" WAS REMOVING SOIL TO GET DOWN TO SOME FIRM BASE FOR ROAD REWORK ON A DANGEROUS CURVE AND INTERSECTION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OBSERVED STEPPING TO THE REAR OF THE SCRAPER JUST AS IT PASSED HIM BY 3 OR 4 FEET. THE SCRAPER IMMEDIATELY STARTED TO BACK UP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FACING THE OTHER DIRECTION AND DID NOT NOTICE THAT THE SCRAPER HAD CHANGED DIRECTION. THE SCRAPER KNOCKED EMPLOYEE #1 DOWN AND BACKED OVER HIM BEFORE THE WITNESS COULD REACT. THERE WAS NO BACK-UP ALARM OR SIMILAR SIGNAL ON THE SCRAPER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101116861 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |