Accident Summary Nr: 14380109 - Inexperienced student amputates finger in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101324622 | 05/20/1988 | 3679 | 0 | P/H Electronics, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a co-op student working on a full-revolution, foot pedal operated O.B.I. press. He had worked several weeks for the employer, but this was his first day on the punch press. The setup person showed Employee #1 how to run the parts but did not tell him to use the press's pull out straps; they had not been used when stamping larger parts. Employee #1 had just been told not to put his hand in the die area. Employee #1 was then told by the foreman to run the part turned over so the burr would face the inside of the assembled part. When Employee #1 started having problems fitting the part on the locating pins, he reached into the press to push the part down on the pins and accidentally tripped the press. Employee #1 amputated his finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101324622 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |