Accident Summary Nr: 143801.015 - Employee crushes hand, amputates fingers while cleaning roll

Accident Summary Nr: 143801.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 01/30/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575398.01501/31/2022326199The Hc Companies, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on January 30, 2022, an employee was cleaning the rollers on a Thermoforming machine roll stand when he caught his hands in the rollers. The employee crushed his hand and amputated his fingers, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cleaning, Crushed, Emergency Stop, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fracture, Guard, Hand, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Power Roller, Roller--Mach/Part, Thermoformer, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1575398.015 46 M Hospitalized injury