Accident Summary Nr: 14380067 - Six employees hospitalized after inhaling chlorine gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101373900 | 05/26/1987 | 7213 | 0 | The United Service Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:05 a.m. on May 26, 1987, Employee #1 was performing routine checks of the liquid levels in the chemical storage tanks in a washroom. He started to pump what he thought was acid from an acid-labeled drum into the "sour" tank, which did contain acid. In fact, the liquid in the drum was bleach that had been diluted in preparation for use by an unknown worker. The bleach reacted with the acid, producing chlorine gas. Employees #1 through #6 were at their regular work stations when the gas cloud went through the plant. They were all hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101373900 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101373900 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101373900 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 101373900 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 101373900 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 101373900 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |