Accident Summary Nr: 14380042 - Employee's foot injured when caught in conveyor nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 14380042 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 03/31/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10164722003/31/198734120The Queen City Barrel Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing jammed barrels on a conveyor while the conveyor drive was energized. The ON/OFF switch was in the OFF position, but was inadvertently activated, causing the conveyor's chain and sprocket to move. When Employee #1 started to run back down the conveyor he struck his head, knocking himself off balance and causing his foot to enter the danger zone. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: CHAIN, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, SPROCKET, NIP POINT, LOST BALANCE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101647220 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported