Accident Summary Nr: 143800.015 - Employee sustains nerve damage from cordless drill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578633.015 | 02/16/2022 | 611110 | Pasadena Unified School District - John Muir High School |
Abstract: At 8:54 a.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was changing a lock on an old gate at a high school. While kneeling on the floor, employee removed the gate's metal trim and was holding it in his left hand. The employee was using a cordless drill in his right hand. The drill jolted and slid into his left hand, resulting in nerve damage. The employee was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578633.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Locksmiths and safe repairers |