Accident Summary Nr: 14379986 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED AFTER FAILING TO LOCK OUT MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103042032 | 02/03/1989 | 3496 | 0 | Canal Wire Plant, Nestaway Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were making adjustments on a resistance-welding machine without first locking out the machine or equipment. Employee #1 and Employee #2 did not have adequate training in lockout procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103042032 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103042032 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |