Accident Summary Nr: 14379937 - Employee killed in fall from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101691244 | 11/13/1986 | 1791 | 0 | D.C. Walters Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding at the 45 foot level of a storage tank that was being erected. When he turned to get out of the way of a steel beam that was being set in place by a crane, he lost his balance. Employee #1 fell between a rope that was being used as a toprail and the scaffold planks. He was killed. The scaffolding was not equipped with a midrail or toeboards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101691244 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |