Accident Summary Nr: 14379937 - Employee killed in fall from scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 14379937 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/13/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10169124411/13/198617910D.C. Walters Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was welding at the 45 foot level of a storage tank that was being erected. When he turned to get out of the way of a steel beam that was being set in place by a crane, he lost his balance. Employee #1 fell between a rope that was being used as a toprail and the scaffold planks. He was killed. The scaffolding was not equipped with a midrail or toeboards.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MIDRAIL, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101691244 Fatality Other Occupation not reported