Accident Summary Nr: 14379929 - Employee Caught In Conveyor Belt Nip Point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101690501 | 11/06/1986 | 5211 | 0 | Weidle Sand & Gravel, Inc. |
Abstract: ALTHOUGH HE WAS NOT ASSIGNED THIS DUTY, EMPLOYEE #1, FOR SOME REASON, DECIDED TO APPLY DRESSING TO A CONVEYOR BELT. TO DO THIS, HE HAD TO CLIMB OVER THE GUARDRAIL AND ONTO THE CONVEYOR SUPPORT STRUCTURES. HE TOLD THE OPERATOR TO SHUT OFF THE POWER, THEN APPLIED THE BELT DRESSING. HE THEN TOLD THE OPERATOR TO START THE BELT, BUT DECIDED TO APPLY SOME MORE DRESSING WITH THE BELT RUNNING. HE BECAME CAUGHT IN THE INRUNNING NIP POINT AS THE BELT TRAVELLED OVER A ROLLER. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SERIOUS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101690501 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |