Accident Summary Nr: 143799.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while clearing obstructi

Accident Summary Nr: 143799.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563414.01511/12/2021561311Ctrust, Staffing Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 14, 2021, an employee was cleaning a packaging chute of equipment at a dried fruit packaging facility. The employee removed the guard and attempted to clear an obstruction with his finger. When the machine began to move unexpectedly, the employee's left middle finger was partially amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Bypass Guard, Chute, Cleaning, Fingertip, Lockout/Tagout, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563414.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators