Accident Summary Nr: 143799.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while clearing obstructi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1563414.015 | 11/12/2021 | 561311 | Ctrust, Staffing Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 14, 2021, an employee was cleaning a packaging chute of equipment at a dried fruit packaging facility. The employee removed the guard and attempted to clear an obstruction with his finger. When the machine began to move unexpectedly, the employee's left middle finger was partially amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563414.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |