Accident Summary Nr: 14379861 - Employee injured when arm caught in screw conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101374221 | 06/01/1987 | 2841 | 0 | Hewitt Soap Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, was cleaning soap residue from a screw conveyor housing. The auger activated and squeezed his arm between the auger and its housing. Employee #1 suffered injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101374221 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |