Accident Summary Nr: 14379853 - Employee killed in fall from elevated container

Accident Summary Nr: 14379853 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10137311605/13/198729520Celotex Corporation

Abstract: On May 4, 1987, Employee #1, a lift truck operator, had raised a dump cart container on the forks of his truck and set the front end of the container on the edge of a dumpster. The forks of the truck were supporting the rear end of the container. He then shut off the lift truck and climbed up into the raised dump cart. The lift truck had a faulty parking brake, and it rolled backward, dropping the dump cart. Employee #1 fell and struck his head against the pavement. He was found dead on May 10, 1987.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, BRAKE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, DUMPSTER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101373116 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported