Accident Summary Nr: 14379853 - Employee killed in fall from elevated container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101373116 | 05/13/1987 | 2952 | 0 | Celotex Corporation |
Abstract: On May 4, 1987, Employee #1, a lift truck operator, had raised a dump cart container on the forks of his truck and set the front end of the container on the edge of a dumpster. The forks of the truck were supporting the rear end of the container. He then shut off the lift truck and climbed up into the raised dump cart. The lift truck had a faulty parking brake, and it rolled backward, dropping the dump cart. Employee #1 fell and struck his head against the pavement. He was found dead on May 10, 1987.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101373116 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |