Accident Summary Nr: 14379838 - FALL - TREE TRIMMER UNDERCUT LIMB TO WHICH HE WAS TIED OFF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101732824 | 03/02/1987 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co. |
Abstract: A line-clearance tree-trimming crew was clearing tree branches away from overhead power lines. One of the line-clearance tree trimmers was about 35 feet up in a tree when he inadvertently cut the branch to which his safety lifeline was attached. He fell to the ground, then was struck on the head and killed by the cut branch.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101732824 | Fatality | Other | Forestry workers, except logging |