Accident Summary Nr: 14379812 - ENTANGLED IN POWER TAKE-OFF SHAFT OF DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101647089 | 01/06/1987 | 5031 | 0 | Western Home Center, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DELIVERING BUILDING MATERIALS TO A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE LINKAGE FOR THE DUMP BED WAS BROKEN, SO HE GOT OUT OF TRUCK AND MANUALLY OPERATED THE HOIST LINKAGE FROM UNDERNEATH THE TRUCK. HE BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE POWER TAKE-OFF SHAFT THAT RUNS THE HYDRAULIC LIFT WHICH LIFTS THE TRUCK BED. HE WAS FOUND, LATER, BY CARPENTERS AT THE SITE. HIS SHIRT AND JACKET HAD BEEN RIPPED FROM HIS BODY. HE SUFFERED SEVERE TRAUMA TO HIS HEAD AND CHEST, AND POSSIBLY A BROKEN NECK AND ARM. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101647089 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |