Accident Summary Nr: 14379804 - Iron worker killed in fall through roof deck

Accident Summary Nr: 14379804 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/17/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10164679212/18/198617960Flakt Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was walking along an I-beam that was 4 ft above a roof deck. He fell approximately 40 ft through an inadequately guarded roof opening to a concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, ROOF OPENING, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101646792 Fatality Other Occupation not reported