Accident Summary Nr: 14379770 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN PULLEY AND BELT NIP POINT

Accident Summary Nr: 14379770 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/09/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10168911509/09/198624350Fairfield Veneer Mill Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WENT BEHIND AN ANGLEO CREMORA AND FIGLIO SLICING MACHINE, FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, WHILE THE SLICER OPERATOR REMAINED AT THE MACHINE'S FRONT CHECKING THE SLICES BEING RECEIVED BY THE CATCHERS (OFFBEARERS). WHILE BEHIND THE SLICER HE EITHER LOST HIS BALANCE OR SLIPPED, FALLING TOWARD THE SLICER'S BELT AND PULLEY DRIVE. THE DRIVE CONSISTED OF 12 V-BELTS AND 2 PULLEYS FOR POWER TRANSMISSION. AS HE WAS TRYING TO REGAIN HIS BALANCE HE INADVERTENTLY PLACED HIS FOOT INTO THE DRIVE BELTS. THE FOOT WAS CAUGHT IN THE BELT AND A 59 INCH PULLEY. HE WAS FREED WHEN ALL THE BELTS JUMPED OFF THE PULLEY, BUT LATER DIED OF HIS INUJRIES.

Keywords: SLICER, BELT, WORK RULES, SLIP, NIP POINT, PULLEY, LOST BALANCE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101689115 Fatality Fracture Machine feeders and offbearers