Accident Summary Nr: 14379739 - Employee killed when caught in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103274783 | 12/05/1996 | 1721 | 0 | E. A. Stevens Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were painting overhead structural steel from 6 ft stepladders that were adjacent to two operating screw conveyors. The screw conveyors had no covers or guarding for the top portion of the rotating augers. Either Employee #1 fell from the ladder or his safety lanyard became entangled in the auger; he was partially pulled into the conveyor and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 103274783 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |