Accident Summary Nr: 14379721 - Employee drowns in treatment pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101321925 | 10/11/1988 | 2621 | 0 | The Mead Corp |
Abstract: On October 10, 1988, Employee #1, a sewage treatment plant operator, was assigned to dump drums of a defoaming agent into the secondary treatment pump pit, which contained approximately 10 to 12 ft of hot water. Several hours later, a search was conducted to find Employee #1. At the pit, there were twelve grate sections found to be missing over the tank. Employee #1's body was found in the pit after the water level was lowered. A subsequent investigation revealed that the 8 in. steel beam supporting the cover had collapsed due to severe corrosion. The beam was approximately 21 years old and had been subjected to high humidity and potentially corrosive atmospheres.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101321925 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |