Accident Summary Nr: 14379705 - Employee killed when struck by falling pegboard sheets

Accident Summary Nr: 14379705 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/26/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10131972110/27/198853110Federated Department Stores, Inc. - Gold Circle

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were moving display fixtures and pegboard sheets with a hand pallet truck. As they passed through a doorway, some of the pegboard sheets struck the doors and approximately 7 or 8 sheets fell and landed on Employee #1. He died of a lacerated heart.

Keywords: HEART, CLEARANCE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, WOOD PANEL, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101319721 Fatality Cut/Laceration Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.