Accident Summary Nr: 14379655 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY DESCENDING ELEVATOR CAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101690253 | 10/24/1986 | 3569 | 0 | Piqua Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO PERFORM SOME ELECTRICAL TROUBLE-SHOOTING IN THE ELEVATOR PIT OF A DUPLEX ELEVATOR SYSTEM. THE TWO ELEVATORS ARE SEPARATED BY A 4 INCH WIDE BEAM. THE #1 ELEVATOR WAS OUT OF OPERATION WHILE THE #2 ELEVATOR WAS WORKING. THE EMPLOYEE STEPPED INSIDE THE #1 ELEVATOR SHAFT AND ONTO THE SEPARATOR BEAM. HE WAS STRUCK BY THE #2 ELEVATOR AND CRUSHED BETWEEN THE BEAM AND THE DESCENDING CAR. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE EMPLOYEE APPEARED TO LEAN FORWARD TOWARD THE #2 ELEVATOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101690253 | Fatality | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported |