Accident Summary Nr: 14379622 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM TREE BEING CUT

Accident Summary Nr: 14379622 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10164305408/26/198607830Southwest Ohio Tree Service Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, THE OWNER/OPERATOR OF A TREE SERVICE COMPANY, WAS REMOVING TWO LARGE ELM TREES FROM A CUSTOMER'S BACK YARD. REMOVAL BEGAN AT 8 AM. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 4:28 PM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TIED OFF USING A CLIMBING ROPE ATTACHED TO THE STUMP OF A PREVIOUSLY SAWED LIMB. HE WAS USING A CHAIN SAW TO MAKE CUTS, MOVING DOWN THE TREE AS THE TOPPING PROCEEDURE PROGRESSED. HE WOULD DISCONNECT HIS SAFETY BELT FROM THE LINE ABOVE HIM BEFORE MAKING HIS SECOND CUT, CONNECTING TO A CLIMBING BELT WHICH SURROUNDED THE TREE AT A LEVEL BELOW THE CUTS. AN ASSISTANT ON THE GROUND WOULD THEN PULL THE SEVERED TREE LIMB TO THE GROUND. EITHER THROUGH INATTENTION OR FATIGUE, OR BOTH, EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED TO DISCONNECT HIMSELF FROM THE HIGHER LINE. AFTER MAKING THE SECOND CUT HE INSTRUCTED THE GROUND MAN TO PULL THE LIMB DOWN. HE WAS PULLED TO THE GROUND (ABOUT 30 FEET) ALONG WITH THE TREE LIMB. THE LOCAL EMERGENCY SQUAD RESPONDED IMMEDIATELY, TRANSPORTING HIM TO TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL. HE DIED OF TOTAL ASPHYXIA DUE TO A RUPTURED AORTA.

Keywords: HEART, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, FATIGUE, RUPTURE, TREE, FALL, TREE TRIMMING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101643054 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported