Accident Summary Nr: 14379614 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101688752 | 07/24/1986 | 1721 | 0 | Kenneth E. Staub |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ASSIGNED TO PAINT EXTERIOR TRIM AT A RESIDENCE. THEY WERE RAISING AN ALUMINUM LADDER TO PLACE IT AGAINST THE HOUSE. THE LADDER FELL ACROSS A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING BOTH EMPLOYEES. (ONLY ONE OF THE FATALITIES IS LISTED ON THE OSHA 170 FORM.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101688752 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |