Accident Summary Nr: 143796.015 - Employee amputates finger while removing lid from press mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578626.015 | 02/16/2022 | 322219 | Dart Container Corporation Of Illinois Dba Dart Container Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on February 9, 2022, an employee was removing a lid from a chute on line 5 trim press machine. The employee reached approximately 20 inches into the machine cylinder to remove a piece of plastic while the machine was running. Then, the left middle finger came into contact with the blade inside the machine, causing a left middle fingertip amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578626.015 | 33 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |