Accident Summary Nr: 14379549 - BURNS - GASOLINE VAPORS IGNITED BY DROP LIGHT

Accident Summary Nr: 14379549 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 01/13/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10111902201/14/198655110Robert'S Oldsmobile-Cadillac, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CHANGING THE SENDING UNIT ON AN AUTOMOBILE GASOLINE TANK. AS HE WAS REMOVING EITHER THE SENDING UNIT OR AN ATTACHMENT HOSE, GASOLINE SPLASHED ONTO THE UNAPPROVED DROP LIGHT BEING USED. THE GASOLINE VAPORS WERE IGNITED. SOME OF THE GASOLINE HAD ALSO SPLASHED ONTO THE EMPLOYEE, AND THAT ALSO IGNITED. HE WAS SEVERELY BURNED. DUE TO THE RAPID SPREAD OF THE FIRE, THE EMPLOYEE COULD NOT BE MOVED UNTIL THE FIRE DEPARTMENT ARRIVED. HE DIED FROM HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, E GI V, MAINTENANCE, ELECTRICAL, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, SPILL, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT, GASOLINE, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101119022 Fatality Asphyxia Automobile mechanics