Accident Summary Nr: 14379515 - Employee hospitalized after fall from elevated pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102500329 | 05/21/1990 | 1711 | 0 | All Tri-R, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on May 15, 1990, Employee #1 was attempting to rerig a pipe that was 18 ft in the air. The pipe was brought to rest on an adjacent pipe and Employee #1 climbed on to add a 12 ft wire rope sling to the nylon web sling. Before Employee #1 could climb off the pipe, the crane operator was signaled to lift the pipe. The web sling broke, causing Employee #1 to fall 18 ft to the concrete. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102500329 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |