Accident Summary Nr: 14379499 - FALL - UNSECURED LADDER SLIPPED OFF POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102505765 | 02/23/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Central Illinois Public Service Co. |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY HAD CLIMBED TO THE TENTH RUNG OF AN UNSECURED 24-FOOT FIBERGLASS LADDER THAT WAS LEANING AGAINST A UTILITY POLE. HE HAD BELTED IN TO THE LADDER IN ACCORDANCE WITH HIS COMPANY'S POLICY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CUTTING A SERVICE DROP TO A VACANT BUILDING, USING A PAIR OF TREE PRUNERS RATHER THAN THE TOOL NORMALLY USED FOR THIS PURPOSE. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY JERKED HARD ON THE PRUNERS, CAUSING THE LADDER TO TWIST OFF THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE FELL TO THE GROUND WITH THE LADDER, SUSTAINING SEVERE BRAIN STEM INJURIES, WHICH CAUSED HIS DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102505765 | Fatality | Concussion | Electrical power installers and repairers |