Accident Summary Nr: 14379473 - TANK EXPLOSION KILLS TWO EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102503315 | 12/20/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Midwest Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
| 102503307 | 12/20/1989 | 2821 | 0 | B.F. Goodrich |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working for a construction firm at the B. F. Goodrich facility. They attempted to remove bolts with a torch on an opening of a tank. The torch initiated a chemical reaction within the tank producing hydrogen gas, which exploded. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were killed in the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102503315 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 102503315 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 3 | 102503307 | Occupation Not Listed |