Accident Summary Nr: 14379473 - TANK EXPLOSION KILLS TWO EMPLOYEES

Accident Summary Nr: 14379473 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/19/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10250331512/20/198917110Midwest Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
10250330712/20/198928210B.F. Goodrich

Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working for a construction firm at the B. F. Goodrich facility. They attempted to remove bolts with a torch on an opening of a tank. The torch initiated a chemical reaction within the tank producing hydrogen gas, which exploded. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were killed in the explosion.

Keywords: EXPLOSION, BOLT, TANK, HYDROGEN, TORCH, CHEMICAL REACTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102503315 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 102503315 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
3 102503307 Occupation Not Listed