Accident Summary Nr: 14379440 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FORKLIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14379440 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/26/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10250441212/29/198936250Simplex Inc.

Abstract: On December 26, 1989, Employee #1 was attempting to ascend an icy hill with a forklift. The hill sloped toward the service entrance meter on the side of the building. The forklift slid up against the building and while attempting to get the forklift free, it hit the meter. Employee #1 jumped from the forklift and slid on the ice behind the lift. The forklift continued in reverse and the outside tire of the tandem wheels ran over the employee. Employee #1 died the next day from his injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, IND TRK OPERATOR, CRUSHED, SLIPPERY SURFACE, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102504412 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators