Accident Summary Nr: 14379408 - Employee Pinned by Clamp Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14379408 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/11/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10250454512/12/198926530Miller Container Corp.

Abstract: On December 12, 1989, Employee #1 dismounted from his caterpillar clamp truck model number T125D, and got into a semi-trailer to either measure or mark a roll of paper stock weighing approximately 2.5 tons. Employee #1 apparently parked the truck at the top of the dock board with the engine running without engaging the parking brake. Employee #1 was apparently wearing radio headphones at the time that prevented him from hearing the vehicle roll down the ramp. The clamp truck pinned the victim against the roll of paper stock, breaking six ribs, which penetrated his lungs, causing death due to asphyxia.

Keywords: BOARD, BRAKE, DOCK, VEHICLE, RAMP, PINNED, ENGINE, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102504545 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported