Accident Summary Nr: 143793.015 - Employee ingests coolant when sprayed in mouth, becomes naus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578592.015 | 02/16/2022 | 441228 | Iowa Kenworth, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee was working at a motor vehicle dealership. The firm sold trucks. He worked as a mechanic or automotive technician. He was removing an exhaust assembly from a Kenworth T6-80 diesel truck. An exhaust clamp came into contact with a damaged fitting and dislodged the fitting. The employee was sprayed in the mouth with Roadforce Heavy Duty extended life antifreeze/coolant. He ingested some of the coolant. He became nauseous, and he began vomiting. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578592.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |