Accident Summary Nr: 14379291 - Employee dies when asphyxiated in corn

Accident Summary Nr: 14379291 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 07/13/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10013591208/09/198842210Twomey Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were transferring corn from storage building #12 to a grain truck. Employee #1 and one coworker were inside the 30 ft high flat storage building standing on top of about 10 ft of corn while the other coworker was on the ground operating a Vac-U-Vator vacuum machine, model #1061, manufactured by Dumbar Kapple Co. When Employee #1 tried to pull the 6 in. hose out of the corn to move it, he was sucked down into the corn. His head was covered and he was asphyxiated and died.

Keywords: HEAD, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CORN, FLOWING MATERIAL, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100135912 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported