Accident Summary Nr: 14379283 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY SEMI TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100137595 | 06/16/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Gallagher Asphalt Corp. |
Abstract: A CONSTRUCTION CONTARCTOR WAS PERFORMING ROAD REPAIR WORK. SAFETY SIGNS, BARRICADES AND TRAFFIC CONTROL MEASURES WERE IN PLACE. THE DRIVER OF AN APPROACHING SEMI TRUCK APPARENTLY FELL ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL AND RAN THROUGH THE BARRICADES. EMPLOYEE #2 (THE FLAG PERSON) AND SEVERAL OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE NARROWLY MISSED. THE TRUCK DID STRIKE A COLD PLANER AND IT'S OPERATOR. THE TRUCK THEN VEERED INTO THE MEDIAN AND BURST INTO FLAMES. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED LATER OF CRUSHING INJURIES TO THE LOWER BODY. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPTALIZED FOR SHOCK. THE TRUCK DRIVER AND A PASSENGER WERE ALSO KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100137595 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100137595 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |