Accident: 14379275 - Electric Shock & Burn - Electric Arc From Working Too Close
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100135599 | 04/21/1988 | 1721 | Ron Beavers Painting Inc. |
TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM A SCISSOR LIFT, PAINTING EQUIPMENT IN THE SUBSTATION OF AN ELECTRIC POWER GENERATION PLANT. A PORTION OF THE SUBSTATION HAD BEEN DEENERGIZED, AND THE ENERGIZED PORTION HAD BEEN ROPED OFF. THE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO WORK OUTSIDE THE ROPED-OFF AREA AND TO STAY 5 TO 10 FEET AWAY FROM THE ENERGIZED BUSBARS WITHIN THE STATION. WHILE THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING, THE OPERATOR OF THE LIFT MANEUVERED IT INTO THE ROPED-OFF, ENERGIZED AREA. WHEN HE DID THIS, THE OTHER EMPLOYEE IN THE LIFT WAS TOO CLOSE TO AN ENERGIZED BUS, AND IT ARCED OVER TO THE HIM. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE RECEIVED FOURTH DEGREE BURNS ON BOTH HIS ARMS, WHICH WERE AMPUTATED AS A RESULT OF THE INJURY.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100135599 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |