Accident: 14379259 - Employee Dies Of Carbon Monoxide Poisoning In Dust Collector
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101316966 | 04/07/1988 | 3321 | Frank Foundries Corporation |
Employee #1 was assigned to clean a dust collector for a cupola, which was a confined space. A coworker was working outside the collector. The coke bed was simmering during the cleaning operation. Employees opened one access door and Employee #1 entered to clean. About 10 minutes later they went on break and Employee #1 complained about bad fumes. When the employees returned, they opened the other three doors and Employee #1 again entered the collector. The coworker went to work at another side of the collector but returned a half hour later to find Employee #1 lying on the bottom of the collector. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene of carbon monoxide poisoning. Apparent violations relating to confined space and respiratory protection were found.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101316966 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |