Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14379259 - Employee Dies Of Carbon Monoxide Poisoning In Dust Collector

Accident: 14379259 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 04/07/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10131696604/07/19883321Frank Foundries Corporation

Employee #1 was assigned to clean a dust collector for a cupola, which was a confined space. A coworker was working outside the collector. The coke bed was simmering during the cleaning operation. Employees opened one access door and Employee #1 entered to clean. About 10 minutes later they went on break and Employee #1 complained about bad fumes. When the employees returned, they opened the other three doors and Employee #1 again entered the collector. The coworker went to work at another side of the collector but returned a half hour later to find Employee #1 lying on the bottom of the collector. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene of carbon monoxide poisoning. Apparent violations relating to confined space and respiratory protection were found.

Keywords: confined space, cleaning, inhalation, dust collector, poisoning, toxic fumes, carbon monoxide, respirator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101316966 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported