Accident Summary Nr: 14379242 - Employee killed in fall from crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101317725 | 09/02/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Moon Construction Co. |
| 101317659 | 09/02/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Christy-Foltz, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the company owner, was installing a new leg section and main head at a grain elevator facility. He was preparing to line up and bolt in the main head section when the rigging on the load failed. This caused the load to shift, resulting in severe stress on the crane boom sections. The sections failed and Employee #1 fell 120 ft to the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101317725 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101317659 | Occupation Not Listed |