Accident Summary Nr: 14379168 - STRUCK BY FLYING WEDGE FROM MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101760189 | 04/11/1986 | 4212 | 0 | James O. Reeser |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING A SPLIT RIM TIRE ASSEMBLY FROM A SEMITRAILER AXLE. HE HAD LOOSENED THE LUG NUTS, AND WAS TAPPING THE WEDGE TO LOOSEN IT WHEN THE SPLIT RIM ON THE TIRE BEHIND THE ONE BEING WORKED ON FLEW OFF. ONE OF THE WEDGES WAS PROPELLED WITH GREAT FORCE TOWARD EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS STRUCK IN THE FOREHEAD. THE TIRE ALSO CAME OFF, STRIKING HIM IN THE CHEST. HE WAS FLUNG SIDEWAYS AND LANDED ON THE TIRE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED BY THE WEDGE, WHICH CRUSHED HIS FOREHEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101760189 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |