Accident Summary Nr: 14379150 - ACETYLENE TANK LEAKED AT VALVE; EXPLODED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101760155 | 03/24/1986 | 1795 | 0 | Rice Brothers |
101760148 | 03/21/1986 | 1795 | 0 | Loeb Equipment Supply Company |
Abstract: WELDERS WERE GETTING READY TO CUT SOME I-BEAMS, USING OXY-ACETYLENE TORCHES. A WELDER LIT HIS TORCH AND WENT TO ADJUST THE GAS REGULATOR. THE ACETYLENE TANK HAD DEVELOPED A LEAK AT THE VALVE. THE LEAKING ACETYLENE WAS SOMEHOW IGNITED. THE WELDERS WERE UNABLE TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE OR SHUT OFF THE GAS, SO THEY FLED THE AREA. AFTER THE WELDERS LEFT THE BUILDING AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. THE WELDERS HAD NOT CHECKED FOR LEAKS AT THE TANK CONNECTIONS BEFORE BEGINNING WELDING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101760155 | ||||
2 | 101760148 |