Accident Summary Nr: 14379127 - Employee killed when crushed between backhoe and wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101762169 | 04/17/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Pelmore Construction Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, approached a Case 880 backhoe from the operator's blind side. When he attempted to pass between the swinging superstructure of the backhoe and a concrete wall, he was crushed between the machine and the wall. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101762169 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |