Accident Summary Nr: 14379119 - Employee killed when crushed by falling bundle of lumber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101761765 | 02/10/1986 | 4213 | 0 | The Waggoners Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was standing on one side of a trailer from which bundles of lumber were being off-loaded by a forklift. The forklift operator was unloading on the opposite side when a bundle of lumber fell from the truck, crushing and killing Employee #1. Apparently, either the fork driver pushed the bundle of lumber or the load shifted as the weight balance changed and tipped the trailer enough for the bundle to slip off.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101761765 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |