Accident: 14379101 - Employee Caught Between, And Crushed By, Two Trucks
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101761625 | 01/27/1986 | 4931 | Central Illinois Light Company |
A GAS CREW WAS REPAIRING A GAS LEAK. THE HOLE WAS DUG AND THE SPOIL LOADED ONTO A CONSTRUCTION TRUCK. THE DRIVER GOT IN THE TRUCK TO MOVE IT TO THE CURB, BUT FOUND IT WOULD NOT RUN. THE DRIVER (EMPLOYEE #1) TRIED TO PUSH START IT WITH THE CREW CHIEF'S HELP, BUT THE TRUCK WOULD NOT MOVE. THEY GAVE UP THE EFFORT AND LOADED THE TRUCK WITH TOOLS. APPROXIMATELY 10 MINUTES LATER, THE CREW CHIEF AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE HEARD A LOW "CLUNK" NOISE. THE TRUCK, WHICH WAS PARKED ON AN INCLINE, HAD BEGUN TO MOVE. THE CREW CHIEF MOVED TO STOP THE TRUCK, BUT NOTICED THAT IT WAS TOO CLOSE TO HITTING ANOTHER TRUCK FOR HIM TO GET BY SAFELY. EMPLOYEE #1 MADE THE ATTEMPT ANYWAY, BUT WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TRUCKS AND CRUSHED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101761625 | Fatality | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |