Accident Summary Nr: 14379093 - FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15694979 | 08/18/1983 | 4231 | 0 | J M Jones Co |
Abstract: A PAINTER WAS PAINTING THE OUTSIDE OF A BUILDING ON A MOVING SCAFFOLD. HE FELL 25 FEET TO THE GROUND THROUGH THE PORTION OF THE SCAFFOLD PERIMETER WHERE A CHAIN WAS PROVIDED FOR ENTRANCE. THE CHAIN WAS NOT ATTACHED AT THE TIME THE EMPLOYEE FELL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15694979 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |