Accident Summary Nr: 14379077 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN WELDING MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1237817 | 07/10/1985 | 2033 | 0 | Joan Of Arc Company |
Abstract: An employee was going to use an arc welding machine. When he touched the metal frame of the welder, he was electrocuted. The extension cord set and receptacle outlet used with the welding machine were not grounded. In addition, the area where the employee was standing was wet, and the arc welding machine was in bad condition and was arcing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1237817 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |