Accident Summary Nr: 14379069 - Employee killed when thrown from lift being off loaded

Accident Summary Nr: 14379069 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 07/25/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
123844307/30/198550820Aggregate Equipment & Supply Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a snorkel lift from a lowboy but apparently had failed to lower the unload ramps. He was riding in the basket of the snorkel lift and was thrown into the air when the lift came down off the lowboy. He landed on the frame of the basket and died of massive internal injuries.

Keywords: EJECTED, WORK RULES, LOADING RAMP, STRUCK AGAINST, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, OFF LOADING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1238443 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy