Accident Summary Nr: 14379044 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14379044 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 06/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
124136306/26/198517210Carl P Engel

Abstract: An employer and two employees were moving a scaffold so that they could paint a light pole. As they were doing this, the scaffold contacted an overhead power line. The employer was electrocuted. The two employees received electric shocks. One of them was hospitalized with burns to his foot. The other one was treated at a hospital and released. (The two injured employees were not listed on injury lines on the original form.)

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E GI IB, FOOT, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1241363 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance