Accident Summary Nr: 14379036 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240928 | 06/10/1985 | 3321 | 0 | Wagner Castings Company |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE WORKER WAS REPLACING A PUMP IN THE LOWER PORTION OF A MAGNAGLO MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT DISCONNECT OR LOCKOUT THE ELECTRIC SUPPLY FOR THE PUMP. HE CONTACTED THE PRIMARY SIDE OF A TRANSFORMER THAT WAS LOCATED ABOUT 10 INCHES FROM THE PUMP. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240928 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |